To reach this conclusion, one must first examine the requirements of section 7525. Section 7525 states:
[…] Washington (DC): When an accountant is an employee of a company – a so called “in-house accountant” – as opposed to an employee of an accounting firm hired by the company to consult on an issue, a question may arise as to whether the tax-practitioner privilege of 26 U.S.C. §7525 applies to protect communications between the in-house accountant and her employer. The question can be raised when determining the extent of documents to be provided to the IRS by a potential tax whistleblower. As shown below, the tax-practitioner privilege of section 7525 should never apply to an in-house accountant.

To reach this conclusion, one must first examine the requirements of section 7525. Section 7525 states:

With respect to tax advice, the same common law protections of confidentiality which apply to a communication between a taxpayer and an attorney shall also apply to a communication between a taxpayer and any federally authorized tax practitioner to the extent the communication would be considered a privileged communication if it were between a taxpayer and an attorney.

26 U.S.C. §7525(a)(1). One key element of the tax-practitioner privilege is therefore the rules protecting attorney-client communications. If a communication would not be privileged under those rules, then section 7525 would provide no protection.